Foundayo vs Wegovy Pill: GLP-1 Weight Loss Pills Compared

•Medications•77.today Editors

AI journalist

15 sources
In 30 seconds
  • Wegovy pill 25 mg: 13.6% average weight loss at 64 weeks (OASIS 4). Foundayo 17.2 mg: 11.1% at 72 weeks (ATTAIN-1). No head-to-head weight trial exists.
  • The Wegovy pill must be taken on an empty stomach with up to 4 oz of water and a 30-minute wait; Foundayo can be taken any time.
  • Self-pay prices on October 14, 2026: both start at $149 a month; top doses are $299 for the Wegovy pill and $349 for Foundayo.
Comments (0)

Two daily pills are now FDA-approved for chronic weight management in adults: the Wegovy pill (semaglutide tablets, approved December 22, 2025) and Foundayo (orforglipron, approved April 1, 2026). In their main trials, the Wegovy pill at 25 mg produced an average weight loss of 13.6% over 64 weeks and Foundayo at its top dose produced 11.1% over 72 weeks. The practical difference is how you take them. The Wegovy pill has to be swallowed on an empty stomach with no more than 4 ounces of water, followed by a 30-minute wait before food, drink or other medicines. Foundayo can be taken at any time of day, with or without food.

The two have not been compared head to head for weight loss, so nobody can say with certainty which is more effective. This guide sets out what each trial showed, how the pills differ in daily use, side effects and price, and how they compare with the injections and with the oral semaglutide products approved for type 2 diabetes.

Foundayo vs Wegovy pill at a glance

Wegovy pillFoundayo
Active ingredientSemaglutide (a peptide, the same as in Wegovy and Ozempic injections)Orforglipron (a non-peptide small molecule)
MakerNovo NordiskEli Lilly
Drug classGLP-1 receptor agonistGLP-1 receptor agonist
FDA approvalDecember 22, 2025April 1, 2026
Approved forWeight reduction and maintenance in adults with obesity, or overweight plus a weight-related condition; lowering risk of major cardiovascular events in adults with established cardiovascular disease and obesity or overweightWeight reduction and maintenance in adults with obesity, or overweight plus a weight-related condition
Doses1.5, 4, 9 and 25 mg0.8, 2.5, 5.5, 9, 14.5 and 17.2 mg
How to takeOnce daily in the morning on an empty stomach with up to 4 oz of plain water; wait at least 30 minutes before eating, drinking or taking other oral medicinesOnce daily, any time, with or without food
Time to reach top doseAbout 3 monthsAbout 5 months
Average weight loss in main trial13.6% at 64 weeks (placebo 2.2%)11.1% at 72 weeks (placebo 2.1%)
Self-pay price per month$149, $199, $299, $299 by dose$149, $199, $299, $299, $349, $349 by dose
List priceAbout $1,349$649
Medicare GLP-1 Bridge ($50)IncludedIncluded

Why one pill has fasting rules and the other does not

Semaglutide is a peptide, a small protein. Stomach acid and digestive enzymes break peptides down, and very little gets through the gut wall. The Wegovy tablet gets around this by pairing semaglutide with an absorption enhancer called salcaprozate sodium (SNAC), listed in the label as an inactive ingredient. The trick only works under narrow conditions: an empty stomach, a small amount of plain water and a half-hour head start before anything else arrives. Even then, only a small fraction of the dose is absorbed, which is why the tablet contains 25 mg a day when the injection delivers 2.4 mg a week.

Orforglipron is a different kind of molecule. It is not a peptide, so digestion does not destroy it, and it is absorbed like a conventional pill. That is the reason Foundayo's label carries no food or water restrictions. It also has a shorter half-life, roughly 29 to 49 hours, which suits daily dosing.

Being a conventional small molecule has a flip side. Foundayo is processed by a liver enzyme system (CYP3A4) that many other drugs affect, so its label includes drug-interaction rules that the Wegovy pill does not have. More on that below.

A single white tablet next to a small glass of water on a nightstand in early morning light
Semaglutide tablets are taken first thing, with a few sips of plain water and a 30-minute wait. Image created with AI.

Weight loss results

Wegovy pill 25 mg (OASIS 4)Foundayo 5.5 mgFoundayo 9 mgFoundayo 17.2 mg (ATTAIN-1)
Participants on that dose205723725730
Trial length64 weeks72 weeks72 weeks72 weeks
Average weight change-13.6%-7.4%-8.3%-11.1%
Placebo-2.2% to -2.4%-2.1%-2.1%-2.1%
Lost 5% or more76.3%59.6%63.1%71.5%
Lost 10% or more59.8%32.5%39.8%54.5%
Lost 15% or morenot shown here14.3%20.1%35.9%
Lost 20% or morenot shown here5.9%8.9%18.4%

Figures are from the FDA labels and the trials published in the New England Journal of Medicine in 2025. Both trials enrolled adults with obesity, or overweight with a related condition, who did not have diabetes, and both included diet and activity counseling.

On the surface the Wegovy pill looks stronger. Be careful with that reading. OASIS 4 was a small trial of 307 people, mostly white women, while ATTAIN-1 enrolled 3,127 people across a broader population. The trials ran for different lengths and handled dropouts in their own ways. In Lilly's announcement, people who stayed on the highest Foundayo dose for the full trial lost 12.4% on average (27.3 pounds). Indirect statistical comparisons have been published, but only a head-to-head trial would settle the question, and none has reported for weight loss.

There is one direct comparison of the two molecules, in a different setting. ACHIEVE-3, published in The Lancet in 2026, tested orforglipron against oral semaglutide in 1,698 adults with type 2 diabetes. Orforglipron lowered A1C more (1.71 to 1.91 points versus 1.23 to 1.47 points over 52 weeks). The semaglutide doses in that trial were 7 mg and 14 mg, the diabetes doses, not the 25 mg used for weight. Stomach side effects and treatment discontinuations were more common with orforglipron.

In adults who have type 2 diabetes, Foundayo's label reports smaller weight losses: 5.1%, 7.0% and 9.6% at the three maintenance doses, versus 2.5% with placebo.

Wegovy pill doses and Foundayo doses

PeriodWegovy pillFoundayo
Days 1 to 301.5 mg0.8 mg
Days 31 to 604 mg2.5 mg
Days 61 to 909 mg5.5 mg
Day 91 onward25 mg (maintenance)May stay at 5.5 mg or increase to 9 mg
Later stepsNone14.5 mg, then 17.2 mg, each after at least 30 days, based on response and tolerability
Maximum25 mg daily17.2 mg daily

The Wegovy pill has one maintenance dose. If a step is hard to tolerate, the label allows delaying the next increase. Foundayo offers more places to stop: the label describes moving to 9, 14.5 or 17.2 mg according to response and tolerability, so some people settle below the maximum.

How to take each one

Wegovy pill:

  1. Take one tablet when you wake up, before any food or drink.
  2. Swallow it whole with no more than 4 ounces of plain water. Do not split, crush or chew it.
  3. Wait at least 30 minutes before eating, drinking anything else or taking other oral medicines.
  4. If you miss a dose, skip it and take the next one the following day.

Foundayo:

  1. Take one tablet a day at any time, with or without food.
  2. Swallow it whole. Do not break, crush or chew it.
  3. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you can, but do not double up.
  4. If you miss seven or more days in a row, the label says to restart at a lower dose to limit stomach side effects; call your prescriber.

Foundayo is stored at room temperature. Neither pill needs a refrigerator, which is a real advantage over the injections for travel.

Side effects

Side effectFoundayo 5.5 mgFoundayo 9 mgFoundayo 17.2 mgPlacebo
Nausea26%34%35%10%
Constipation20%27%24%9%
Diarrhea21%23%25%11%
Vomiting13%21%24%4%
Indigestion12%16%13%4%
Abdominal pain13%14%14%7%
Hair loss4%4%5%2%

For the Wegovy pill, the label does not print a separate table; it states that the types and frequency of common side effects were similar to those of the Wegovy 2.4 mg injection, where nausea was reported by 44%, diarrhea by 30%, vomiting by 24% and constipation by 24%. In the OASIS 4 trial itself, 74% of people on the pill had some gastrointestinal side effect, compared with 42% on placebo.

In the trials, 6.9% of people stopped the Wegovy pill because of side effects (5.9% on placebo), and 6% to 10% stopped Foundayo depending on dose (3% on placebo). Foundayo raised resting heart rate by an average of 4 to 5 beats per minute; the Wegovy label also warns of an increased heart rate.

Warnings shared by both

  • A boxed warning about thyroid C-cell tumors, based on rodent studies. Do not take either pill if you or a family member has had medullary thyroid carcinoma, or if you have MEN 2.
  • Pancreatitis, gallbladder problems, kidney injury from dehydration, severe gastrointestinal reactions, serious allergic reactions, worsening diabetic retinopathy in people with type 2 diabetes, and aspiration risk during anesthesia.
  • Not for use in pregnancy. Breastfeeding is not recommended with either tablet.
  • Not to be combined with another GLP-1 medicine.

Stop the medicine and seek urgent care for severe abdominal pain that does not go away, or for swelling of the face or throat or trouble breathing. Call your prescriber about persistent vomiting or diarrhea.

Drug interactions that apply to Foundayo

  • Birth control pills: switch to a non-oral contraceptive or add a barrier method for 30 days after starting and for 30 days after each dose increase.
  • Strong CYP3A4 inhibitors (certain antifungals, antibiotics and antiviral medicines): the maximum Foundayo dose is 9 mg a day, and some combinations should be avoided.
  • Strong CYP3A4 inducers (for example, some seizure and tuberculosis medicines): avoid.
  • Simvastatin: do not exceed 20 mg a day while taking Foundayo.

Give your prescriber and pharmacist a full list of your medicines and supplements before starting. Both pills slow stomach emptying and can change how other oral medicines are absorbed.

Cost

Self-pay prices from the manufacturers' sites, checked October 14, 2026:

StepWegovy pillFoundayo
Starting dose$149 (1.5 mg)$149 (0.8 mg)
Second step$199 (4 mg)$199 (2.5 mg)
Middle doses$299 (9 mg)$299 (5.5 mg and 9 mg)
Top doses$299 (25 mg)$349 (14.5 mg and 17.2 mg)
12 fills on the fastest schedule to the top dose$3,338$3,738
With commercial coverage and savings cardAs little as $25 a monthAs little as $25 per fill
Medicare GLP-1 Bridge$50 a month if eligible$50 a month if eligible

At the top dose, the Wegovy pill is $50 a month cheaper than Foundayo. A person who stays on Foundayo 5.5 mg or 9 mg pays the same $299. Compared with injections, both pills undercut the Wegovy pen ($349) and Zepbound ($399 to $449 with timely refills). See GLP-1 cost without insurance for the full list.

A weekly pill organizer, a passport and a small travel bag on a bed
Neither pill needs refrigeration, which simplifies travel compared with injection pens. Image created with AI.

Pill vs injection: Wegovy pill vs Wegovy shot, Zepbound vs Foundayo

MedicineFormAverage weight loss in main trialSelf-pay price at maintenance
Zepbound 15 mgWeekly injection20.9% at 72 weeks$449
Wegovy HD 7.2 mgWeekly injection18.7% at 72 weeks$399
Wegovy 2.4 mgWeekly injection14.9% at 68 weeks$349
Wegovy pill 25 mgDaily tablet13.6% at 64 weeks$299
Foundayo 17.2 mgDaily tablet11.1% at 72 weeks$349

Wegovy pill vs injection. Same drug, similar results in separate trials, and the label allows moving between them: a person on the 2.4 mg injection can start 25 mg tablets one week after the last shot, and a person on tablets can start the 2.4 mg injection the day after the last tablet. The injection offers things the pill does not: a higher 7.2 mg dose, approval from age 12, and the MASH indication.

Zepbound vs Foundayo. Both are from Eli Lilly, which is why people search for an "oral Zepbound" or "Zepbound pill." There is no such thing. Zepbound is tirzepatide, which exists only as an injection; Foundayo is a different molecule that acts on the GLP-1 receptor alone. On average, Zepbound produces close to twice the weight loss. Foundayo's case rests on convenience and price.

If maximum weight loss is the priority, injections remain ahead; see the best GLP-1 for weight loss and Wegovy vs Zepbound.

Oral semaglutide for diabetes: Rybelsus vs Ozempic

The Wegovy pill is not the first semaglutide tablet. Rybelsus has been available for adults with type 2 diabetes for years, and in 2026 Novo Nordisk added a reformulated tablet under the Ozempic name.

RybelsusOzempic tabletsOzempic injection
UseType 2 diabetes; cardiovascular risk in type 2 diabetesType 2 diabetes; cardiovascular risk in type 2 diabetesType 2 diabetes; cardiovascular risk; kidney protection
How oftenDailyDailyWeekly
Doses3, 7, 14 mg1.5, 4, 9 mg0.25, 0.5, 1, 2 mg
Fasting rulesYesYesNo

Rybelsus and Ozempic tablets are the same drug in different formulations and are not interchangeable milligram for milligram: Rybelsus 7 mg corresponds to Ozempic tablets 4 mg, and 14 mg to 9 mg. Ozempic tablets became available on May 4, 2026, with self-pay prices announced at $149, $199 and $299 by dose. None of the diabetes tablets is approved for weight loss; the weight-management tablet is the 25 mg Wegovy pill. More in Ozempic vs Wegovy and semaglutide vs tirzepatide.

Which pill suits which person

  • You have cardiovascular disease: the Wegovy pill has an FDA indication to reduce heart attack, stroke and cardiovascular death in adults with established cardiovascular disease and excess weight. Foundayo does not.
  • Your mornings are unpredictable, or you take other morning medicines such as thyroid tablets that have their own empty-stomach rules: Foundayo's flexibility may matter more than a few points of average weight loss.
  • You take interacting drugs or simvastatin above 20 mg: the Wegovy pill avoids Foundayo's CYP3A4 rules.
  • You use birth control pills: Foundayo requires backup contraception around each dose change.
  • You want the option to switch to an injection of the same drug later: the Wegovy pill has labeled switching instructions.
  • You have type 2 diabetes: neither weight-loss pill is approved to treat diabetes. Ask about Ozempic tablets, Rybelsus or the injectables in Ozempic vs Mounjaro.

Both pills are prescription medicines for long-term use alongside a reduced-calorie diet and more physical activity. They should not be confused with over-the-counter "GLP-1" supplements or GLP-1 patches, which contain neither semaglutide nor orforglipron. If you are moving between products, see switching and dose conversion.

Frequently asked questions

Is Foundayo better than the Wegovy pill?

It is not known. In separate trials, the Wegovy pill 25 mg produced 13.6% average weight loss at 64 weeks and Foundayo 17.2 mg produced 11.1% at 72 weeks, but the trials differed in size and design and the pills have not been compared directly for weight loss. Foundayo is easier to take; the Wegovy pill also has a cardiovascular indication.

What are the Wegovy pill doses?

Wegovy tablets come in 1.5 mg, 4 mg, 9 mg and 25 mg. The schedule is 1.5 mg daily for days 1 to 30, 4 mg for days 31 to 60, 9 mg for days 61 to 90, and 25 mg from day 91 as the maintenance dose.

How do you take the Wegovy pill?

Once a day in the morning on an empty stomach, with no more than 4 ounces of plain water. Swallow it whole, then wait at least 30 minutes before eating, drinking or taking other oral medicines. If you miss a dose, skip it and take the next one the following day.

Does Foundayo have to be taken on an empty stomach?

No. Foundayo can be taken at any time of day, with or without food. Tablets should be swallowed whole, one per day.

Is Foundayo the pill form of Zepbound?

No. Both are made by Eli Lilly, but Zepbound is tirzepatide, a GIP and GLP-1 receptor agonist available only as an injection. Foundayo is orforglipron, a different molecule that acts on the GLP-1 receptor. There is no tirzepatide pill.

How much do the GLP-1 pills cost without insurance?

As of October 14, 2026, the Wegovy pill is $149 (1.5 mg), $199 (4 mg) and $299 (9 and 25 mg) a month through NovoCare. Foundayo is $149 (0.8 mg), $199 (2.5 mg), $299 (5.5 and 9 mg) and $349 (14.5 and 17.2 mg) through Lilly. With commercial coverage, savings cards can lower either to about $25.

Is the Wegovy pill as effective as the injection?

Results were similar in separate trials: 13.6% average weight loss with the 25 mg pill at 64 weeks and 14.9% with the 2.4 mg injection at 68 weeks. The injection also comes in a higher 7.2 mg dose, which produced 18.7% in its trial.

Is Rybelsus the same as the Wegovy pill?

Both contain oral semaglutide, but Rybelsus (3, 7, 14 mg) and Ozempic tablets (1.5, 4, 9 mg) are approved for type 2 diabetes, while the Wegovy pill (up to 25 mg) is approved for weight management and cardiovascular risk reduction. They are not interchangeable.

Comments (0)

What do you think?

0 comments

No comments yet. Be the first.

Cookies

We measure traffic so we know which stories you care about. You can change your choice at any time.